Privacy & Policy

Teachze (Learningbot Education Private Limtied ) (the “Teachze” or “we” or “our” or “us”) shall have the meaning as defined under the ‘Terms of Use’ available at . Teachze considers the privacy and protection of its user’s personal data to be of high importance. It is clarified that this privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) shall form an integral part of the Terms of Use of the Website and should be read in conjunction with such Terms of Use. Illegality or unenforceability of one or more Terms of Use shall not affect the legality and enforceability of the other terms of use of the website www.teachze.com (the “Website”)

Our practices and procedures in relation to the collection and use of personal data have been set-out below in order to ensure the safe usage of the Website for you. We have implemented reasonable security practices and procedures that are commensurate with the information assets being protected and with the nature of our activities. While we try our best to provide security that is better than industry standards, because of the inherent vulnerabilities of the internet, we cannot ensure or warrant complete security of all information that is being transmitted to us by you. This Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this Privacy Policy periodically. By visiting the Website, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy is published pursuant to:
    a) Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000;
    b) Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and
        Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011;
    c) Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011; and
    d) Other applicable laws in India.

In this Privacy Policy, we will disclose what kind of information is collected from the users. It will also specify why we collect this information, the modes and means by which it will be used, and the entities or persons who will have access to this information.

Information Collection

Teachze through our Website collects contact information, Academic details, KYC details, Billing information, information through survey, information through interaction and other personally identifying information ("Personal Data") only for the purposes as mentioned in the Terms of Use. In general, you may browse our Website anonymously. However, some of our services require you to register on the Website and may require the collection of some personally identifying information, such as your name, address, contact number, email id, etc. You may contact our representative at +9197411 33636 in order to amend or rectify any personal information. You may also intimate us if you do not wish that we retain or use your personal information. However, in such a case, we may not be able to provide you some of our services and/or access to our Website.

Purpose of Information Collection

We will collect, record, store, handle and use your Personal Data only for the purpose of enabling you to effectively use the Website and to advise you of our other services and related details. We use your Personal Data to improve teaching, resolve disputes; help promote a safe service; calibrate user and public interest in our products and services; troubleshoot problems; customize user experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; inform you about relevant updates and other social causes; enforce our terms and conditions; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection of the data.

Privacy, Security Policy and Related Aspects

We do not sell or rent your Personal Data to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent and we only use your information as described in the Terms of Use. Your Personal Data is protected by reasonable, physical as well as technological security devices. We may, however, disclose and / or transfer your information to our affiliates, agents, service providers, etc. for business purposes and to provide you a better experience. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained anywhere in the Terms of Use and to the greatest extent permitted by applicable law Teachze will not be responsible in any manner whatsoever if information provided by users gets exposed and/or misused by any third party who accessed such information without any authorization from Teachze.

Teachze captures certain information including time, date, IP address, and other information that will be used to locate and identify individuals for combating fraud. If any information is suspected to be fraudulent, all records will be submitted, with or without a notice / subpoena, to law enforcement agencies for fraud investigation, as may be deemed appropriate by Teachze and TeachZe will endeavour to cooperate with authorities to prosecute offenders to the full extent of the law.

Teachze owns all the intellectual property rights associated with the Website and its contents. No right, title or interest in any downloaded material is transferred to you as a result of any such downloading or copying except as specifically allowed by the Website itself. The Website is protected by copyright as a collective work and/or compilation (meaning the collection, arrangement, and assembly) of all the content on this Website, pursuant to applicable law.

Certain elements of the Website will contain material submitted by other users and some parts of the Website may contain advertising/other material submitted to Teachze by third parties. Teachze reserves the right to omit, suspend and/or change the position of any advertising material submitted for insertion. Acceptance of advertisements on the Website will be subject to Teachze’s terms and conditions which are available on request.

Teachze’s logos, product and service marks and/ or names, trademarks, patents, copyrights and other intellectual property, whether registered or not (“Teachze IP”) are exclusively owned by Teachze. Without the prior written permission of Teachze, the User agrees to not display and/or use Teachze IP in any manner. Nothing contained in this Website or the content, should be construed as granting, in any way, any license or right or interest whatsoever, in and/ or to Teachze IP, without the express written permission of Teachze.

References on this Website to any names, marks, products or services of third parties or hypertext links to third party websites or information are provided solely for your convenience to you and do not in any way constitute or imply our endorsement, sponsorship or recommendation of the third party, information, product or service.

Acceptable Use

You are prohibited from violating or attempting to violate the security of the Website, including, without limitation:

   (i) attempting to probe, scan or test the vulnerability of a system or network or to breach security or authentication measures without proper authorization;

   (ii) attempting to interfere with service to any other user, host or network, including, without limitation, via means of submitting a virus to the Website, overloading, 'flooding,' 'spamming', 'mail bombing' or 'crashing';

   (iii) sending unsolicited email, including promotions and/or advertising of products or services; or

   (iv) forging any TCP/IP packet header or any part of the header information in any email or newsgroup posting.

Violations of system or network security may result in civil and / or criminal liability. We will investigate occurrences that may involve such violations and may involve, and cooperate with, law enforcement authorities in prosecuting users who are involved in such violations. You agree not to use any device, software or routine to interfere or attempt to interfere with the proper working of this Website or any activity being conducted on this Website. You agree, further, not to use or attempt to use any engine, software, tool, agent or other device or mechanism (including without limitation browsers, spiders, robots, or intelligent agents) to navigate or search this Website other than the search engine and search agents available on this Website and other than generally available third party web browsers.

Email

[In order to provide you with timely notice, updates and other information, we may send you emails.] To facilitate this service, we may note some of the pages you visit on our Website. At any time, you may discontinue this service by using the link provided in the mailers itself or sending an email to hello@teachze.com, requesting that your email address be removed from our lists.

Cookies

Cookies are tiny text files which identify your computer to server as a unique user when you visit certain pages on the Website and they are stored by your internet browser on your computer's hard drive. Cookies can be used to recognize your Internet Protocol address, saving you time while you are on, or want to enter, the Website and not for obtaining or using any other information about you. The acceptance of cookies is not a requirement for visiting the Website. However, we would like to point out that some functionality on the Website is only possible with the activation of cookies.

Exceptions

While we will not voluntarily disclose your personal data apart from the manner set out in the Terms of Use, we may disclose such information if we are required to do so by a court order, if we are requested to do so by government or law enforcement authorities, if we are required to do so pursuant to other legal processes, or if it becomes necessary to protect the rights or property of Teachze.

Opt-Out Policy

All users may opt-out of receiving non-essential, promotional, or marketing-related communication from TeachZe. These settings can be found on the Website. If a user wishes to remove his/her/its contact information from Teachze’s lists and newsletters, the user can contact Teachze at hello@teachze.com. Teachze however reserves the right to limit accessibility to the Website and the services provided by it based on availability of information from the users.

Grievance Officer

Users can access, modify, correct and eliminate the Personal Data which has been collected pursuant to registration on the Website. Any grievances in relation to the Personal Data shared by the user with Teachze may be brought to the attention of the Grievance Officer Santosh Kumar AV, at 148, block II, Embassy Square, Infantry Road, Bangalore 560001, +9197411 33636, hello@teachze.com

If you have questions or comments please send them to us or contact us at contact details mentioned in this Privacy Policy.

Contact

If you have any queries in relation to the use and protection of your Personal Data or otherwise in relation to the Website, please contact us at hello@teachze.com